Thanks to the ongoing support from The Saville Foundation and ICM Limited, we were able to award over $50,000 in cash prizes, laptops, cameras and places to international forums to schools and individuals that participated in the School Enterprise Challenge 2019.

         

Step 3 Prize Winners – Business Implementation

Top Global Winner – Habib Girls’ School, Pakistan

Africa Regional Winner (Silver) – Angwecibange Primary School, Uganda

Africa Regional Winner (Bronze) – Phendukani FS High School, South Africa

The Americas Regional Winner (Silver) – Centro Educativo Intercoll, Paraguay

The Americas Regional Winner (Bronze) – Conalep 252, Orizaba, Mexico

Asia Pacific Regional Winner (Silver) – Utpal Shanghvi Global School, India

Asia Pacific Regional Winner (Bronze) – Australian International School, Singapore

Europe & The Middle East Regional Winner (Bronze) – Colegiul Tehnic de Cai Ferate ,,Unirea” Pașcani, Romania

Nigeria Country Prize* – St Jame Science and Technical College, Nigeria

Rwanda Country Prize* – Groupe Scolaire Kicukiro, Rwanda

Nicaragua Country Prize* – Instituto Enrique Flores Guevara, Nicaragua

India Country Prize* – Choithram School, Indore, India

 

Step 2 Prize Winners – Business Plans

Top Global Winner – Instituto Técnico Ricaldone, El Salvador

Africa Regional Winner (Silver) – Business Senior High School, Tamale, Ghana

Africa Regional Winner (Bronze) – Ediofe Girls Secondary School, Uganda

The Americas Regional Winner (Silver) – Núcleo Familiar Educativo para El Desarrollo N° 519, Guatemala

The Americas Regional Winner (Bronze) – Centro Educativo Ajpopoli Noj, Guatemala

Asia Pacific Regional Winner (Silver) – SRDAV Public School, India

Asia Pacific Regional Winner (Bronze) – JBCN International School, India

Europe & The Middle East Regional Winner (Silver) – Penistone Grammar School, United Kingdom

Europe & The Middle East Regional Winner (Bronze) – Kivertsi Experimental School, Ukraine

Nigeria Country Prize* – Tender Cradle School, Nigeria

Rwanda Country Prize* – Groupe Scolaire Rwinyoni, Rwanda

Nicaragua Country Prize* – Instituto Nacional Eddy Alonzo, Nicaragua

India Country Prize* – Satya Bharti School Umarpura, India

 

Step 1 Prize Winners – Business Ideas

Best Business Idea – IGTC “Juan Manuel Gálvez”, Honduras

Best Business Idea – Veda Vyasa Dav Public School, Vikas Puri, India

Best Business Idea – Conalep Valle de Aragón N° 013, Mexico

Best Business Idea – Escuela Xumucpe N° 16 Comunidad Huarpe, Argentina

 

Special Category Prizes

Best Buddy Schools of the year – Mount Abu Public School & Bharti Public School, India

Gender Equality Champions of the Year – Olympic High School, Kenya

Digital Business of the Year – Government Technical College, Nigeria

Special Recognition Prize – Ecole Secondaire Butare, Rwanda

 

Enterprising Student Award

Winner – Asmi (M.L. Khanna DAV Public School, Dwarka), India

Runner Up – Tumwebaze (IPRC Kigali), Rwanda

Runner Up – Varun (Suraj Bhan DAV Public School), India

 

Inspirational Teacher Award

Winner – Ms. Monica Arora (Meridian School), India

Runner Up – Ntambara Steven (Martyr’s Secondary School), Rwanda

Runner Up – Ruth Adelaida Mejía Martínez (Escuela Victor F. Ardón), Honduras

Head Teacher Award

Winner – Luís Antonio Lugo (Escuela Básica N° 4979 San Pablo Liberación), Paraguay

 

Tanzania & Ghana – Sponsored by Resolute

Thanks to the ongoing support from Resolute, we were able to award seven sponsored prizes to schools in Tanzania and Ghana for all steps of the programme.

Thanks to the ongoing support from Resolute, we were able to award seven sponsored prizes to schools in Tanzania and Ghana.

Annual Report, Winner* – Braeburn International School, Tanzania

Business Plan, Winner* – Ikondo Secondary School, Tanzania

Business Idea, Winner* – Creative Education Foundation, Zanzibar, Tanzania

 

Annual Report, Winner* – Good Seed Preparatory School, Ghana

Annual Report, Runner-Up* – Nissi International School, Ghana

Business Plan, Winner* – Lassia-Tuolu Senior High School, Ghana

Business Plan, Runner Up* – Gausu Holy Trinity Preparatory School, Ghana

Business Idea, Winner* – Sam Boachie Senior High School, Ghana

 

*Country Prizes are given in countries in which we work with partners

 

Click the links below to view School Enterprise Challenge prize winners from previous years:

2018 Prize winners

2017 Prize winners

2016 Prize winners